Turkey Red Oil is also widely known as Sulfated Castor Oil. The oil is commonly referred to as Turkey Red Oil because the color of the oil resembles the color and textile dying process known as Turkey Red.
Using a process known as sulfation, our Turkey Red Oil is manufactured by exposing pure castor oil to sulfuric acid. This specialized process produces an oil that is miscible in water while also retaining the moisturization properties of Castor Oil. The oil is then packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this uniquely water soluble oil.
Turkey Red Oil is easily dispersible in water. It is perfectly suited for use in making water dispersible bath oils and personal care products. Turkey Red Oil also helps to solubilize other lipids and essential oils.
- Clear Amber Hue
- Medium-Thick Viscosity
- Characteristic Castor Aroma
- Strength: 70%
- Fully Dispersible in Water
Turkey Red Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Cold Weather Shipping Notice:
We do not ship Turkey Red Oil during cold months because the oil separates at cold temperatures. Therefore, we mark the oil as being out of stock when it's too cold to ship. If you wish for the oil to be shipped to a very warm location during a time when it is marked as being out of stock, please contact us. We may be able to make special arrangements to ship the oil to you.
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.