Raspberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Raspberries are the succulent, aggregate fruits of the perennial plant, Rubus idaeus. The plant is native and found growing wild in Europe, Asia and South America. Rubus idaeus is also cultivated successfully in moderate climates worldwide.

Raspberry Seed Oil contains up to 83% omega-6 essential fatty acids and is rich in ellagic acid and tocopherols. The impressive nutrient profile contributes to the increasing demand for Raspberry Seed Oil as an effective, nourishing, emollient lipid for use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.

To produce our Raspberry Seed Oil, premium quality raspberry seeds are dried and then meticulously pressed. The oil is then carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive expeller pressed and filtered oil.


Uses:

Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. Its impressive content of naturally occurring ellagic acid, tocopherols and omega-6 essential fatty acid make it especially well-suited for used in products intended to support, soothe, moisturize and nourish mature, damaged and problem skin types.


Properties:

  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Characteristic Sweet, Mild, Nutty, Berry-Like Aroma
  • Yellow, Transparent Hue
  • Rich in Ellagic Acid and Tocopherols
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C14:0 Myristic Acid: 0.2 - 0.12%
    • C15:0 Pentadecanoic Acid: 0.03 - 0.08%
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 4.0 - 6.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid (n-7): 0.04 - 0.1%
    • C17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid: 0.05 - 0.08%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0 - 3.0%
    • C18:1Cis-11-vaccenic Acid (n-7): 0.40 - 0.70%
    • C18:1Oleic Acid (n-9): 7.0 - 15.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (n-6): 56.0. - 62.0%
    • C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (n-3): 21.0 - 25.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.2 - 1.2%


Raspberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Poland
INCI: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life*: 6 months

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

  1 fl oz, $7.44 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz, $11.79 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $18.78 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $33.15 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $57.83 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $99.88 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $183.93 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $338.83 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs, $1,636.19 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more