Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 25% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
Our Poppy Seed Oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of Papaver somniferum, more commonly known as the breadseed poppy. After production, it is carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.
Poppy Seed Oil absorbs quickly and easily. It is a bright yellow, translucent oil with light viscosity and texture, similar to that of olive oil. It possesses a characteristic, light poppy seed aroma.
Poppy Seed Oil is especially rich in the polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid Linoleic Acid. It demonstrates a remarkable ability to moisturize, support and protect the skin and hair. Its light texture, quick absorption and light odor complement the finest specialty cosmetic and beauty products.
INCI: Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed Oil
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 163 - 163
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.116
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.163
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This product will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.
"I found your Web site to be very user friendly and easy to navigate. You've got yourself a new customer."- Jeannie Pace |
With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.