Cold Pressed Moringa Oil

Cold Pressed Moringa Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

The Moringa tree is referred to as the miracle tree because all parts of the tree are utilized for their considerable pharmacological and nutritional value.

The nutritive seeds of the Moringa tree contain approximately 40% oil. The healing properties of Moringa Oil were documented by ancient cultures. Romans used Moringa Oil extensively in perfumery work, and Egyptians used it to help protect their skin from brutal desert conditions. Moringa Oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability.

Virgin Moringa Oil is also known as Behen Oil because it contains up to 10% Behenic Acid. Behenic Acid is a saturated fat that lends to the stability of the oil and is exceptionally moisturizing to the skin and hair. It is similar in composition to Olive Oil. Virgin Moringa Oil is light and spreads easily on the skin.

Our Virgin Moringa Oil is cold pressed from premium quality moringa seeds and is then gently filtered. It is carefully packaged and stored to maintain optimal freshness.

We are proud to source our Virgin Moringa Oil from a Rwandan organization that provides ethical employment, income, health insurance and other supportive services to hard working farmers and their families. Over 60% of the workers could not otherwise be employed. The enterprise carefully monitors traceability at every step and actively ensures the conservation and sustainability of the Moringa trees used in the production of this remarkably nutritive, virgin cold pressed oil.


Virgin Moringa Oil Properties:

  • Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
  • Highly Stable
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Mild, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Viscosity
  • Yellow Hue
  • Highly Moisturizing


Uses:

Virgin Moringa Oil is a highly stable, penetrating oil. It helps to improve the appearance and radiance of the skin and is a remarkably nutritive addition to personal care formulations that are intended to soothe and support a wide range of skin types including maturing skin. It is a balancing oil and is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

Within hair care applications, Virgin Moringa Oil is regarded as a cleansing oil because it helps to rid the scalp and hair of dirt and foreign residue.

Virgin Moringa Oil is also known for its ability to act as a natural fixative as it helps stabilize volatile and flighty fragrances.


Virgin Moringa Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Fragrancing
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Rwanda
INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 86° F / 30° C
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  2 fl oz, $10.97
  4 fl oz, $18.56
  8 fl oz, $33.76
  16 fl oz, $59.60
  32 fl oz, $112.28
  64 fl oz, $206.92 *
  1 gal, $362.61 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,624.07 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Karron

Posted: Saturday, August 1, 2020

Location: Bald Knob, AR

Comments: Great product.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more