Blackberry Seed Oil

Blackberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 15% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Blackberries are native to both the United States and Europe. Historical evidence documents that the berries have been consumed and used medicinally for over 2,000 years. The berries grow on shrubs that are approximately 10' in size.

Our Blackberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold pressing premium quality blackberry seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil.

It is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.

Uses:

Blackberry Seed Oil is an emollient oil that nourishes the skin and leaves it feeling hydrated. Blackberry Seed Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of cosmetic and personal care applications that include formulations intended to support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. In hair care applications, Blackberry Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps maintain healthy hair.

Blackberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Green Hue
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Mild, Characteristic, Sweet Nutty Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Blackberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: USA
INCI: Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz, $9.85 $8.37 *
  1 fl oz, $14.78 $12.56 *
  2 fl oz, $23.91 $20.32 *
  4 fl oz, $43.18 $36.70 *
  8 fl oz, $76.62 $65.13 *
  16 fl oz, $134.58 $114.39 *
  32 fl oz, $235.07
  64 fl oz, $434.12 *
  10 lbs., $1,036.12 * ^
  38 lbs., $3,609.15 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $19.50 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: T

Posted: Thursday, April 8, 2021

Location: Madison, WI

Comments: I was disappointed with this oil because it smelled like a strong vinaigrette, nothing like the berry smell. Not their fault if that's just how all blackberry seed oil smells, but their description of it having a characteristic sweet nutty scent or whatever is way misleading.

FNWL Response: Hi T, Our Blackberry Seed Oil is a fresh, 100% pure oil produced only from blackberry seeds. It is not an essential oil or fragrance oil. It is customary for vegetable oil suppliers to describe the oil as "characteristic" when its aroma is typical for oil produced from that species. Aroma can be highly subjective, but we're concerned and respectfully disagree with your aromatic comments. In the case of our premium quality Blackberry Seed Oil, the aroma tends to be perceived as being sweeter or fruitier in aroma than a number of other vegetable oils. We are a wholesale supplier that primarily serves professional artisans and manufacturers. Our brief aromatic summaries are consistent with the language used in our industry for describing the aroma of vegetable oils.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more