Baobab Seed Oil, Unrefined

Baobab Seed Oil, Unrefined

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary, personal care and beauty applications.The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and Linolenic Acid (Omega-3).

Our Baobab Seed Oil is unrefined but has been filtered. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality, nutritive oil.

Uses:

Baobab Seed Oil is highly emollient and helps to maintain radiant, supple skin. It supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the effectiveness of the oil when used to soothe and nourish dry and problem skin.

Baobab Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Golden Yellow Hue (Resembles Jojoba in Appearance)
  • Non-Comogenic (Does Not Clog Pores)
  • Mild, Nutty, Characteristic Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Baobab Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Europe
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 140 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.173

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $6.57
  2 fl oz, $8.32
  4 fl oz, $13.26
  8 fl oz, $22.43
  16 fl oz, $38.83
  32 fl oz, $67.71
  1 gal, $225.94 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,071.22 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Steven

Posted: Friday, October 2, 2020

Location: Portsmouth, OH

Comments: This is a very fine oil indeed!


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more