Virgin Andiroba Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Virgin Andiroba Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the andiroba tree, a tall tree native to Brazil and regions of the Amazon. The andiroba tree resembles a chestnut tree. If ingested, the kernels and bark of the andiroba tree, including its nutritive oil, are bitter in taste. In its native language of Guarani, Nahandi is reported to mean oil, and roba means sour.

Virgin Andiroba Oil has been used for generations by the region's tribes to soothe and protect the skin.

Uses:

Our Virgin Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild fruity scent. It possesses a unique combination of important fatty acids and other beneficial compounds. It is comprised of approximately 15-30% saturated, 45-57% monounsaturated and 25-31% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to sooth and protect dry, cracked and problem skin. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an exceptional emollient carrier oil. An added advantage is that bugs strongly dislike it. Virgin Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making applications that are intended to soothe and aid challenging skin.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Virgin Andiroba Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Carapa Guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 160 - 185
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.173

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  

We're sorry, this item is presently out of stock.

Click here to be notified when this item comes into stock.

  2 fl oz, $6.35 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $9.81 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $17.25 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $32.03 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $57.98 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $105.16 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $192.77 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  44 lbs, $979.30 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Perla

Posted: Tuesday, June 4, 2024

Location: San Diego, CA

Comments: This is the best formulation of Andiroba Oil. I've used it for years.

FNWL Response: Thanks for your lovely review, Perla! We're glad that you love our Virgin Andiroba Oil for use in your products. We love it to! To clarify, our Virgin Andiroba Oil is not a formulation. It is 100% pure Andiroba) Nut Oil and is virgin (first cold pressing).


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Karen

Posted: Wednesday, May 24, 2023

Location: Azusa, CA

Comments: I was delighted to receive this product and am very glad that I have access to it. Can't wait to use it. The price was also great. Thank you. Karen


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kay

Posted: Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Location: Rosemount, MN

Comments: Andiroba Oil: Works very well for inflammation as well as skin softening!


Rating: 4 stars 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Perla

Posted: Saturday, November 16, 2013

Location: Poway, CA

Comments: Your Andiroba Oil is better than any I've used in the USA. It doesn't have the objectionable smell that others have. I highly recommend Andiroba Oil for arthritis and pain management.



Total Number of Ratings: 7

“I just wanted to say that I LOVE your products and thank you for your excellent customer service!!!”

“Thank you sooooo much! I just wanted to say that I LOVE your products and thank you for your excellent customer service!!! I especially love the superior products. This, as a small business owner, is very helpful to me.”

Lynn Turner, Baltimore, MD

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more