Peat Carbon Oil Dispersible Powder is derived from calcined peat. Peat Carbon is also sometimes known as Vegetable Carbon. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps to produce a range of charcoal and black hues.
For Soapmaking Applications:
Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.
The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.
In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the warm oil phase yielded a very dark grey shade which cured to a medium grey hue after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.
*Important Usage Note: This extract can be used as a natural colorant in soaps. However, it is not permissible or safe for use in cosmetic formulations. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.