Peat Carbon Powdered Additive, Oil Dispersible Colorant

Peat Carbon Powdered Additive, Oil Dispersible Colorant

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 50% on Peat Carbon Natural Color Additive!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Peat Carbon Oil Dispersible Powder is derived from calcined peat. Peat Carbon is also sometimes known as Vegetable Carbon. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps to produce a range of charcoal and black hues.


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the warm oil phase yielded a very dark grey shade which cured to a medium grey hue after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: This extract can be used as a natural colorant in soaps. However, it is not permissible or safe for use in cosmetic formulations. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Carbo Medicinalis Vegetabilis
Extraction Method: Calcination of Natural Peat
Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Black
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz, $10.03 $5.02 *
  1/2 wt oz, $16.52 $8.26 *
  1 wt oz, $28.43 $14.22 *
  2 wt oz, $47.30 $23.65 *
  4 wt oz, $75.61 $37.81 *
  8 wt oz, $132.28 $66.14 *
  1 lb, $245.62 $122.81 *
  5 lbs, $1,133.25 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I attended the Central Florida 2007 Convention. Others that also attended reminded me of the great products that I've received from you in the past. Thank you for supporting our convention."
- D. R. | Oviedo, FL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more


Save 30% or More on All Standard Fragrance Oils Throughout July!

All sizes are now on sale! Sale ends at 11:59pm ET on July 31, 2019. Offer excludes our line of Plant-Based Fragrance Oils.

shop now