Mimosa Floral Wax

Mimosa Floral Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 15% on Mimosa Floral Wax
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Our Mimosa Floral Wax is a solid, exquisitely aromatic plant wax that is obtained during the production of Acacia dealbata floral concretes and absolutes.

Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatic components that are present within fragrant flower blossoms and petals. No additional waxes or fragrances are added.

Plants naturally produce wax as a means to waterproof and protect the outer layers of their flowers, leaves and other aerial parts of the plants.

As a part of the process of manufacturing a floral absolute, plant wax is separated from the concrete, resulting in a highly aromatic, soft to semi-soft floral wax that is well suited for inclusion in the finest solid perfumes, balms, creams, lotions and other luxe fragrancing and personal care applications.

Our Mimosa Floral Wax is firm at normal room temperature, and it easily melts when heated. Floral Waxes can vary slightly in firmness, but they tend to be somewhat similar in consistency to that of a firm vegetable butter.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

As a secondary product that is produced during the manufacture of floral absolutes, the production and use of Floral Waxes ensures that there is minimal waste of the precious botanical flowers used to produce these exquisite aromatic materials.

Uses:

Our Mimosa Floral Wax makes an exquisite aromatic addition and thickener for natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid and semi-solid formulations. It is an ideal vegan substitute in formulations that call for beeswax.

Mimosa Floral Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Personal Wellness
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-50%

Origin: India
INCI: Acacia Dealbata (Mimosa) Wax
Extraction Method: Floral Concrete is Washed and Chilled to Precipitate Floral Wax
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 wt oz, $7.47 $6.35 *
  1 wt oz, $11.12 $9.45 *
  2 wt oz, $16.76 $14.25 *
  3.5 wt oz, $22.68 $19.28 *
  8 wt oz, $52.10 $44.29 *
  1 lb, $94.68 $80.48 *
  2 lbs., $173.53 $147.50 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Ani

Posted: Monday, December 6, 2021

Location: Brooklyn, NY

Comments: Love this wax. It smells great, works great. The only thing is the container is very hard to remove the wax out of. It would be great if it was wrapped in wax paper like beeswax so I could cut it with a knife - it's a very hard wax. And you can't heat the container because it's plastic. Otherwise, I love the product and very fast shipping.

FNWL Response: Thanks very much for your feedback, Ani! I will pass your suggestion along to our product team.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more