Add to Personalized Shopping List
Save 25% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
A member of the Poaceae plant family, Triticum aestivum is a cereal grass most popularly known as common wheat or bread wheat. An ear of wheat contains approximately 50 kernels. Each kernel is comprised of a germ, bran and endosperm. The germ, also known as wheatgerm, is responsible for providing essential nutrition to the plant during germination. Wheatgerm is abundant in vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids.
Our premium quality Wheatgerm CO2 Total Extract is obtained by pressurized supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. This method effectively extracts all the beneficial lipophilic constituents present in the wheatgerm. Once the extraction process is complete, the CO2 dissipates back into a gaseous state, and the extract is then carefully filtered. Unlike hexane and other solvent extraction processes, no trace of solvent remains in extracts produced by CO2 supercritical extraction methods.
Although solvent and cold pressed wheatgerm oils have been valued for their impressive composition of essential fatty acids and tocopherols, such oils typically are harder to formulate with due to their shorter shelf life. Wheatgerm CO2 Total Extract is much more shelf stable and is superior to hexane extracted and even cold pressed Wheatgerm Oil because these methods of production typically require refinement for lipid stability. The CO2 supercritical extraction process is conducted at low temperatures and typically allows for more complete extraction of the beneficial plant components without the need for hexane or other solvents that can potentially leave trace residue in the resulting oil.
Wheatgerm CO2 Total Extract possesses a remarkable nutrient profile that includes over 50% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid) plus an impressive composition of tocopherols, tocotrienols and phytosterols. It absorbs well and leaves the skin feeling hydrated without feeling greasy. It helps to soothe and maintain healthy, nourished skin. Wheatgerm CO2 Total Extract is especially beneficial when incorporated into formulations intended to support maturing, dry, flaky, itchy and damaged skin.
INCI: Triticum Aestivum (Wheat) Germ Extract
Supercritical CO2 Extraction
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 190
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.132
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.185
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
"I placed my first order with you last week, and I was impressed with the e-mails, SPEED of the order processing, and the fast shipping. It's not everyday you see that kind of service."- James & Mitzi Bennett |
Hidden Creek Soap Co., Union, SC