Tomato Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 50% on Tomato Seed Oil!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Tomato based products are gaining increased demand as consumers continue to discover the functional and nutritive benefits that tomatoes offer.

Studies have documented that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health and radiance of the skin.

Although it is the seeds and the skin of the tomato that are the most nutritious, both are typically removed from most tomato based products. Tomato Seed Oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products.

Our premium quality Tomato Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Tomato Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Orange Hue (Transluscent)
  • Light Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Mild Aroma
  • Tocopherols
  • Lycopene and Other Carotenes/Carotenoids
  • Copper, Iron, Manganese and Zinc
  • Phytosterols
  • Flavonoids
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitoleic Acid: 11.62%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 5.4%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 23.53%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 56.26%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 EFA): 1.97%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.32%


Uses:

Tomato Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil. It is a remarkably nutritive addition to facial creams, antiwrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, shaving products and other personal care and cosmetic formulations. It is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.


Tomato Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • General Hair Care


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-20%

Origin: China
INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Refined
Shelf Life*: 1.5 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz, $8.13 $4.07 *
  1 fl oz, $13.31 $6.66 *
  2 fl oz, $20.71 $10.36 *
  4 fl oz, $35.50 $17.75 *
  8 fl oz, $59.16 $29.58 *
  16 fl oz, $94.66 $47.33 *
  32 fl oz, $165.65 $82.83 *
  64 fl oz, $307.63 $153.82 *
  1 gal, $567.94 $283.97 *
  5 gal, $2,603.04 $1,301.52 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $14.25 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"A heart-felt greeting from Canada. :) I love your customer service. I am new at this, and you are always helpful, and patiently answer my many questions. It is very much appreciated."
- Denise Vogt | BC, Canada

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more


Save 30% or More on All Standard Fragrance Oils Throughout July!

All sizes are now on sale! Sale ends at 11:59pm ET on July 31, 2019. Offer excludes our line of Plant-Based Fragrance Oils.

shop now