Raspberries are the succulent, aggregate fruits of the perennial plant, Rubus idaeus. The plant is native and found growing wild in Europe, Asia and South America. Rubus idaeus is also cultivated successfully in moderate climates worldwide.
Our Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed. It contains up to 83% omega-6 fatty acids. It is an effective, nourishing, emollient lipid for use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
To produce our Raspberry Seed Oil, premium quality raspberry seeds are dried and then meticulously cold pressed. The oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed and filtered oil.
Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. Its impressive content of naturally occurring ellagic acid, tocopherols and omega-6 essential fatty acid make it especially well-suited for used in products intended to support, soothe, moisturize and nourish mature, damaged and problem skin types.
- Medium Viscosity
- Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
- Characteristic Sweet, Mild, Nutty, Berry-Like Aroma
- Yellow, Transparent Hue
Raspberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.