Also known as the evening star, king's cure-all and the sun drop, the evening primrose is a flowering bi-annual plant that produces vivid yellow blooms that open during the evening. The beautiful petals are phosphorescent and can emit a very subtle glow at night.
Evening primrose seeds are an exceptionally rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 fatty acid. Containing 68.0-76.0% Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 essential fatty acid, and a minimum of 9% GLA, our Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nutritive, unsaturated lipid that is highly sought after in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
After meticulously collecting the tiny, premium quality seeds, our Evening Primrose Oil is then carefully pressed and fully refined. From seed collection and manufacturing to storage and shipment, great care is used at every stage to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, pressed oil.
Our current lot of Evening Primrose Oil is slightly out of spec. Please request a COA prior to purchase.
- Highly Moisturizing
- Natural Emollient
- Quick Absorption
- Pale Yellow Hue
- Light, Characteristic Aroma
- Thin-Medium Viscosity
Evening Primrose Oil is effective in nourishing, soothing and protecting the skin and hair. As an unsaturated oil containing 9% GLA and up to 76% Linoleic Acid, Evening Primrose Oil is well suited for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated and may help balance skin tone. In hair care applications, Evening Primrose Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.
Evening Primrose Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.