Abyssinian Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Abyssinian Oil is derived from the tiny seeds of Crambe abyssinica, considered a crucifer. Originally native to the Mediterranean region, Crambe abyssinica is now grown in several other regions of the world.

Abyssinian Oil is a highly stable oil that is regarded for its significant content of Erucic Acid, a monosaturated Omega-9 fatty acid known for its ability to act as a natural lubricant for massage, skin and hair care applications.

Our Abyssinian Oil is sustainably produced using rigid and demanding standards that ensures that the Crambe abyssinica crops are closely monitored and that production of the oil complies with all quality control standards. The oil is then carefully packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.


Uses:

Our Abyssinian Oil is a highly stable, versatile, emollient oil that spreads easily and is well suited for a wide range of natural cosmetic and personal care products. It can be used to disperse colorants and other nutritives within a formulation. Its long chain, unsaturated fatty acids are conditioning for both skin and hair. It hydrates and plumps the skin while balancing the tone and texture. Its lubricity makes it helpful as a detangler in hair care products. Abyssinian Oil offers excellent slip and spreadability without drag making it useful in massage applications.


Abyssinian Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
  • Clear Pale Yellow
  • Low Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Smooth Slip With Good Spreadability
  • Faint, Characteristic Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6): 7-15%
    • Erucic Acid C22:1 (Omega-9): 50-65%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9): 10-25%


Abyssinian Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Canada
INCI: Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed, Refined, Decolorized, Deodorized and Winterized
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 160 - 175
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.12
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.168


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

  2 fl oz, $9.14 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $12.96 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $17.77 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $33.63 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $46.47 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $84.74 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $156.49 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs, $768.49 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lasaunia

Posted: Thursday, January 21, 2016

Location: S Bound Brook, NJ

Comments: I purchased this product to include in my cleansing conditioner and it has great benefits! The slip of the product and the manageability of the hair afterwards was amazing!


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"You have a truly WONDERFUL company! Not only the incredible selection of marvelous products, but also the excellent people who stand behind them.. In this day and age of poor quality merchandise and apathetic customer service, it is a true delight to encounter a company with exceptional quality in both fields. I'm so glad to have wandered into your warm and very fragrant world. Thanks in advance for all of the fun I'm going to be having with your beautiful products!"
- Barbara Tipton | Woodstock, IL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more