Bayberry Wax, sometimes known as Myrtle Wax, is a vegetable wax derived from the bayberry fruit. It is amongst the most hard to find of vegetable waxes, but has a long history in the use of making natural tapered candles. Personal Care Artisans, however, are discovering its use as a vegan substitute for Beeswax (Beeswax cannot be used by those who are vegan). We recommend that you test your formulations as you may need more or less Bayberry Wax to achieve the same texture as when using beeswax.
Our Bayberry Wax is sold in convenient pellets. Pellets allow for easy measuring and consistent melting. The color of Babyberry Wax can vary from lot to lot, but it is typically sage to olive green in color. The wax possesses a sweet, rich and distinctive aroma.
Origin: USA INCI: Myrica Cerifera Bayberry Fruit Wax Shelf Life: Indefinite Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 225 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.148 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.207