Our stearic acid is naturally derived from sustainably sourced palm oil. Stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams. It is also used in soap to harden and opacify them. Use at about 5% in creams and lotions.
Origin: Malaysia INCI: Stearic Acid Extraction Method:
Mechanically, No Solvents Shelf Life: 5 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 208 - 213 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.15 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.211