Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is light and penetrating with excellent shelf life and stability. The aroma is that of fresh coconut milk. It is solid at room temperature and performs similarly to Kukui, Jojoba, Illipe and Shea Butter. It is creamier when stored in warmer temperatures and is firmer at cooler temperatures. In countries where it is produced, it is a food source and has been found to be the best source of monolaurin, a well known antiseptic substance found in breast milk.
Our 100% Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is obtained from freshly harvested coconut meat that has been grated and then expeller pressed to produce the coconut milk. This milk is then centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This separation is so thorough that the oil has no moisture left in it to promote rancidity, and the oil does not need to undergo any further heating to remove moisture. This method yields the finest, creamiest, most flavorful coconut oil possible. This unique cold process extraction takes place within hours of opening the coconuts, and it conserves all of the nutritive, functional components of coconuts such as squalene, tocopherols and sterol.
Our superior quality Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, virgin oil.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil Properties:
Typically Solid at Room Temperature
Pleasant, Characteristic Coconut Aroma
Creamy White to Off-White in Color
Moisturizes and Protects
Noteworthy Source of Vitamin E
Lends Oxidative Stability to Product Formulations
Rich in Unsaponifiables
Helps Prevent Evaporation of Volatile Aromatic Components
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is an effective base oil for inclusion within lotion, cream, body butter and lip product formulations. It can be included in hair oil formulations to condition and increase manageability and sheen. It is suitable for use as a non-greasy, non-staining massage oil. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is an excellent superfatting agent for use within cold process soapmaking.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Cold Process Soapmaking
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.
Origin: India INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil Extraction Method:
Please see description Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 248 - 268 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.184 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.258