Pumpkins are a variety of winter squash that are native to North America. A member of the Cucurbitaceae (gourd) family, pumpkins are an important symbol of Halloween, a time when they are decorated and turned into jack-o'-lanterns. The flesh and the seeds are also widely valued for their culinary and nutritive applications. Pumpkin seeds are a rich source of important fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other phytonutrients.
Our Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is expeller pressed from premium quality, raw organic pumpkin seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used. It is then carefully filtered and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, organic oil.
As with all our organic ingredients, our Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is certified organic by CCOF.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.
Pumpkin Seeds harvested from Cucurbita pepo are classified as a species of least concern by The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).
Our Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is a versatile oil with a pleasant texture and smooth feel when applied to the skin. It helps maintain radiant skin, helps to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and it helps to support healthy, shiny hair. This nourishing, certified organic oil is comprised of approximately 13-23% saturated fatty acids, 18-38% monounsaturated fatty acids and 42-64% polyunsaturated fatty acids in the form of Linolenic Acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid. Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended to protect and support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin.
Translucent Dark Reddish-Brown Hue
Characteristic Light Nutty/Lipid Aroma
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Origin: Europe INCI: Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended) Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193