Organic Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also known as Organic Virgin Nopal Oil.
Native to Mexico, Opuntia ficus indica, more commonly known as the Prickly Pear, is a nopal cactus with colorful, edible fruits that house highly nutritious seeds. In many cultures, the fruit, seeds and nopals (pads) are consumed for their medicinal benefits and as a nutritious, seasonal treat.
Our Organic Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a beautifully versatile, light and functional lipid that features an impressive composition of linolenic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid.
It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil. As with all of our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
The organic prickly pear cactus fruits that are used to produce our Organic Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil are harvested by specialized locals on privately owned land. Our manufacturing partner ensures that proper permission from the Mexican government has been obtained.
Organic Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an exquisitely light oil that absorbs rapidly and leaves the skin looking more youthful and feeling velvety soft. It is especially well suited for inclusion in formulations intended to support fragile, dry or maturing skin, and it is light enough for use in the finest facial applications. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil beautifies, soothes and moisturizes dry, irritated and depleted skin. It can also be used to moisturize dry and damaged hair and to soften and support the health of nails and cuticles.
Organic Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Organic Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil Properties:
Excellent Source of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid)
Clear to Yellow/Green in Color
Mild, Characteristic Aroma
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: Mexico INCI: Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 169 - 174 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.172