The pomegranate is native to India, Egypt and regions of the Middle East. Each pomegranate contains hundreds of seeds that yield a highly nourishing cosmetic oil.
Our Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is carefully processed and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this exceptional oil. As with all of our organic ingredients, our Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Balances Skin pH
Supports Skin Elasticity
Protects Skin and Hair
Natural Plant Source of CLA (punicic acid)
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is gaining increased attention by cosmetic manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and support the epidermis and healthy skin elasticity. The unique properties of Pomegranate Seed Oil are due to its unique composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA).
Additionally, Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is well suited for use in massage formulations and applications intended to support healthy muscular movement.
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Origin: Europe INCI: Punica Granatum Linn (Pomegranate) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended) Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 182 - 192 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.133 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.187