Jojoba is a perennial evergreen shrub with a life span of up to 200 years. It grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick, waxy, glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural liquid wax is similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being very similar to sebum and for its extremely stable life.
Our Organic Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly emollient and penetrating. It closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to balance the skin's natural oil production. Organic Jojoba is very stable and can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.
Organic Jojoba is a natural choice for inclusion within cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Organic Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Origin: Israel INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: Stable Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 85 - 98 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.066 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.092