The Hibiscus genus, a member of the Malvaceae family, encompasses hundreds of flowering species. Hibiscus sabdariffa is a species that is native to Africa. Also known as the Roselle, this beautiful plant showcases large, creamy white flowers that surround a deep red center.
Our Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is expeller pressed and carefully filtered to produce a pale yellow to golden oil that has as a lovely texture and mild, characteristic aroma. It is meticulously handled, stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this exotic, highly nutritive, certified organic oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Our Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is a versatile oil with a pleasant texture and silky feel on the skin. It helps maintain radiant skin and healthy, shiny hair. Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications including formulations intended to soothe problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It supports normal skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It is highly recommended for inclusion in organic skin and hair care formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired.
Pale Yellow to Golden Hue
Characteristic Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
Moisturizing and Emollient
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Hibiscus Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: Tunisia INCI: Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 18 Months Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.194