Wheatgerm Oil is rich in vitamin E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation within the unsaponifiables in soap. Wheatgerm Oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm Oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheatgerm Oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. It can be included at 10% within soap making formulations to add moisturizing and nutritive benefits.
Origin: Italy INCI: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188