Our premium quality Sweet Almond Oil is pressed from 100% pure almonds.
Sweet Almond Oil is an effective emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for problem, dry and itchy skin. Sweet Almond Oil is light and penetrates easily. It is well suited for use as an aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after-bath oil. Sweet Almond Oil is ideal for use in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs and massage oils.
When used in soap making, Sweet Almond Oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.
Please Note: Tree nuts and peanuts are considered major food allergens. The actual nut or derivative from the nut, like an oil or powder, may contain a protein or proteins that elicits an allergic reaction. We recommend that you adequately research the appropriate use, allergy and safety information for this ingredient prior to use or including it in products offered for sale.
Origin: USA INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188