Shea trees are native to Africa and begin to produce nuts once annually after the trees are approximately 20 years old.
Africans traditionally refer to shea trees as God's gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.
Our Shea Oil is an acetone fractionation of crude shea butter that has been obtained from premium quality shea nuts. The oil is then refined, resulting in a creamy white/yellow oil with very mild aroma and smooth, non-greasy texture. It is carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive lipid.
Our Shea Oil is a highly versatile and nourishing oil that can be used in numerous applications. It possesses the beneficial properties of Shea Butter and blends well without the risk of crystallization or graininess of Shea Butter. Additionally, Shea Oil has a lower melting point that can make it easier to utilize in certain formulations.
Shea Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and hydrated. Shea Oil helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and is ideal for moisturizing, soothing and protecting parched, dry, or damaged skin, lips and hair. In hair care applications, Shea Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditioning dry and distressed hair.
Shea Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Creamy White/Yellow Hue
Opaque at Room Temperature
Medium - Thick Viscosity
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Please Note: Tree nuts and peanuts are considered major food allergens. The actual nut or derivative from the nut, like an oil or powder, may contain a protein or proteins that elicits an allergic reaction. We recommend that you adequately research the appropriate use, allergy and safety information for this ingredient prior to use or including it in products offered for sale.
Origin: France INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract and Citric Acid (0.001% added for stability) Extraction Method:Refined Derivative of Shea Butter Fractionation Shelf Life: 18 Months Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 170 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.13 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.183