Native to the Americas, the papaya tree, Carica papaya, is a small to medium sized tropical tree that bears large orange fruits that contain many nutritious round, black seeds. The tree and its colorful fruit are also known as Pawpaw or Papaw.
Our Papaya Seed Oil is meticulously produced using premium quality papaya seeds. It is expeller pressed, refined and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this premium quality oil. It is 100% natural.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Papaya seeds harvested from the species Carica papaya are not classified as threatened or endangered by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).
Our Papaya Seed Oil is sourced from a conscientious manufacturing partner that maintains strict ethical and production standards.
Papaya Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.
Stable Shelf Life
Mild, Characteristic Aroma
Translucent Pale Yellow Hue
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Consisting primarily of Oleic and Linoleic acids, Papaya Seed Oil is a predominantly unsaturated oil that absorbs rapidly and feels wonderful on the skin. Virtually odorless and pale in color, it is a highly versatile oil that is well suited for your finest personal care formulations.
Our Papaya Seed Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling softer and more youthful. It is a highly emollient oil that helps to soothe and protect all skin types including dry, irritated, sensitive and problem skin. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines. When used within hair care formulations, Papaya Seed Oil helps to condition and protect the hair and scalp, leaving hair looking healthier and more lustrous.
Its texture also makes it well suited for inclusion within massage oil formulations.
Papaya Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Origin: Turkey INCI: Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19