Our Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil) is palm-free.
MCT Oil, also known as Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, is gaining widespread attention within the beauty, cosmetic and personal care industries due to its impressive silky, oil-free texture and oxidative stability. Despite the word oil in its name, MCT Oil is actually an ester, not a true oil. It primarily contains Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid, medium chain triglycerides that are fluid at room temperature.
Not all commercially available MCT Oils are produced solely from coconuts. Some MCT products may be produced using unsustainable rapeseed and/or palm oils.
To produce our MCT Oil, a process called esterification is used. Coconut oil is first hydrolyzed to yield the medium chain fatty acids and glycerol. The glycerol is reserved, and the fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 Caprylic Acid and C10 Capric Acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol to form MCT Oil. The oil is then filtered and deodorized.
Unlike pure Virgin Coconut Oil that has a characteristic coconut aroma and that is solid and opaque at room temperature, MCT Oil is a clear, colorless and virtually odorless fluid that pours easily at room temperature.
Our MCT Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil primarily consist of Caprylic and Caparic Triglycerides. However, they are produced using different methods, and both feature important differences in properties, benefits and applications. Please refer to the Comparison Chart shown on the next page and the separate product literature available for our Fractionated Coconut Oil.
MCT Oil is highly versatile and is suitable for all skin types. It is gentle enough for sensitive skin. It is especially attractive for incorporation into oil-free cosmetic and personal care formulations intended for oily, combination or problem skin types. It absorbs rapidly and possesses a highly desirable, silky, powdery feel. MCT Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a very light, non-greasy massage oil. It is also an exceptional substitute for mineral oil. Within aromatherapy and fragrancing applications, MCT Oil serves as a virtually odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.
Clear, Colorless to Yellow
Fluid at Room Temperature
Smooth, Silky Texture When Applied to Skin
Minimal to No Sheen Upon Application
Suitable for All Skin Types
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
MCT Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate:
Please Note: Non-GMO (Not genetically modified).
Origin: Europe INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides Extraction Method:Esterification (Glycerol and Fatty Acids) Shelf Life: 2 Years Minimum Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 325 - 345 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.239 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.335