The copaiba is a tall tree that is native to regions of South America, most notably the Amazonian Basin of Brazil.
This 100% natural balsam is drawn from the trunks of the copaiba tree in a manner that does not harm the trees. It is then gently refined.
The balsam is typically yellow-brown in color, and it possesses a soft, pleasant, earthy aroma. Natives have used Copaiba Balsam for generations for a wide range of topical applications.
Copaiba Balsam offers many benefits within cosmetic, personal care, aromatherapy and wellness applications. It is a valuable addition to personal care products intended to soothe and support damaged or problem skin and hair. Copaiba Balsam has a pleasant aroma and harmonizes with other aromatic compounds.
Copaiba Balsam is gaining more widespread attention for its use as a natural scent fixative.
Soft, Earthy, Characteristic Aroma
Caryophyllene (Sesquiterpene): 45.0-55.0%
Strongly Supportive of Healthy Skin and Hair
Natural Fixative for Fragrance/Perfumery Applications
Copaiba Balsam is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: Brazil INCI: Copaifera Officinalis (Copaiba) Oil Extraction Method:
Balsam Extraction From Tree Shelf Life: 4 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 140 - 165 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.109 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.153