Borage is an herb that is said to have originated in the Middle East, but is now cultivated in many regions of Europe, North America and Asia. Sometimes known as a starflower, Borage showcases beautiful, blue star-shaped flowers. The leaves and flowers are edible and are enjoyed in teas, salads and in other culinary dishes.
The small, dark brown seeds of the Borage plant yield a prized, pressed oil that is considered one of the richest sources of Gamma-linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid.
Our Borage Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive pressed oil.
The shelf life of refined Borage Seed Oil is two years when stored unopened in its original packaging in a cool, dark location. Once opened, we recommend blanketing the oil under nitrogen and retesting the oil every 2 months.
Borage Seed Oil is a highly emollient oil that hydrates, nourishes and protects the skin. The composition of Borage Seed Oil and its impressive content of GLA makes it especially helpful in moisturizing the skin and soothing an array of skin conditions. It helps balance all skin types and is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. In hair care applications, Borage Seed Oil thoroughly conditions and helps to restore and protect the health of hair.
Borage Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Borage Seed Oil Properties:
Transluscent, Pale to Bright Yellow Hue
Mild, Characteristic Aroma
See Spec Sheet for Sterol and Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: Europe INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended) Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19