Our Seabuckthorn Berry CO2 Total is a complete seabuckthorn berry oil. It includes the pulp, skin and seeds.
The pulp and the fruit of the Seabuckthorn has been recognized for centuries for their exceptional benefits within skin care.
Seabuckthorn Berry CO2 Total Extract is remarkably helpful in nourishing, revitalizing and supporting healthy skin. It is especially well suited challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Due to its vivid color, it is often blended with other vegetable oils to reduce the color intensity of the final formulation.
Transluscent Dark Reddish-Orange Hue
Pleasant, Characteristic Aroma
Refer to the Specifications Sheet for Analytical Details and the Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:1-20%
Please Note: This CO2 Extract is typically used in conjunction with or in place of vegetable oils or vegetable butters within product formulations. Although it has a characteristic aroma, it should not be considered a substitute for essential oils, volatile CO2 extracts or natural aromatic ingredients that are primarily utilized for their volatile, aromatic components.
Origin: China INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract Extraction Method:CO2 Supercritical Extraction Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188