Murumuru Butter is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree. This tall palm tree is native to Brazil and other regions of the Amazon.
Our Murumuru Butter is a versatile vegetable butter that possesses a firm yet somewhat creamy texture. The solidity can vary depending on the temperature stored at, but in warmer room temperature conditions, it can be easily scooped from the container. It melts upon contact with the skin.
Our Murumuru Butter is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality, nutritive butter.
Murumuru Butter possesses a lovely, desirable texture and consistency that is slightly softer than most expeller pressed vegetable butters. It is a soothing, protective and nourishing addition for products intended to moisturize and protect all skin types, most especially dry, cracked and problem skin. Its unique composition of omega fatty acids help support normal skin elasticity. It is also well suited for use in formulations intended for mature skin.
Characteristic Light, Nutty Aroma
Pale Brown Hue
Solid, But Soft, Consistency at Room Temperature
Easily Melts Upon Contact With Skin
Typical Fatty Acid Composition:
C8:0 Caprylic: 0.0-3.0%
C10:0 Capric 1.0-5.0%
C12:0 Lauric 40.0-55.0%
C14:0 Myristic 15.0-27.0%
C16:0 Palmitic 6.0-10.0%
C18:0 Stearic 3.5-6.0%
C18:1 Oleic 11.0-18.0%
C18:2 Linoleic 5.0-12.0%
C18:3 Linolenic: Trace
Murumuru Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Origin: Brazil INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter Extraction Method:
Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 260 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.18 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.253