The Cacao Tree, Theobroma cacao is a small to mid-size tropical evergreen tree with large, beautiful glossy leaves. The tree produces pod-shaped fruits with colorful red, orange and yellow hard exterior shells that protect the numerous cacao beans that are housed inside. These dark, flavorful beans are rich in nutritive fatty acids, minerals, polyphenols and Vitamin E. The beans are used to produce cocoa butter, cocoa powder and chocolate.
Cocoa Butter has been used within skin and hair care for centuries, originally by those that live within the tropical regions abundant with cacao trees. Traditionally, the butter has been used to soothe, protect and moisturize skin that has been exposed to harsh elements.
Our Deodorized Cocoa Butter is a premium quality, 100% natural butter. It is expeller pressed from cacao beans and its composition includes highly stable, natural saturated lipids that give the butters long shelf life. It has been deodorized to remove the chocolate aroma and has been decolorized to make it white.
Our Deodorized Cocoa Butter is well suited for formulation within a wide array of personal care formulations. The firm, primarily saturated composition of Cocoa Butter gives it the ability to soothe, protect and moisturize even very dry, flaky and problematic skin types. It helps to keep skin supple and is often used in formulations intended to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy. Within hair care applications,Deodorized Cocoa Butter nourishes and promotes healthy, resilient hair. It is ideally suited for use in products in which the cocoa aroma of non-deodorized Cocoa Butter is not desired.
Deodorized Cocoa Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Deodorized Cocoa Butter is solid at normal room temperature and is best suited for incorporation into lotions, creams, salves, balms, conditioners and soaps.
Recommended Usage Rate:
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Origin: Processed in USA INCI: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter Extraction Method:
Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193