From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Blackcurrant Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. Some individuals, most especially those with diabetes or high cholesterol are not able to convert linoleic acid into necessary gamma-linolenic acid. Gamma-linolenic acid is not common to many oils. Blackcurrant Seed Oil contains up to 15% GLA. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be an effective addition to formulations for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. It is also excellent in products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is also reported to boost the immune system, act as an anti-inflammatory and may be an effective addition to formulations intended to ease muscular and joint aches and pains. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be used in any proportion within skin care, hair care, baby care and sun care products.

Origin: China
INCI: Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Oil
Shelf Life: 18 Months (the addition of an anti-oxidant is highly recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .188 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
1 fl oz., $5.00
2 fl oz., $7.50
4 fl oz., $12.50
8 fl oz., $20.00
16 fl oz., $30.00
32 fl oz., $50.00
64 fl oz., $90.00*
1 gal., $150.00*

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Makesha Posted: Thursday, March 28, 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Similar feel to Argan Oil. It absorbed quickly with no greasy feel.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Georgia Posted: Friday, May 27, 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is a good price and seems to be a good oil.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Katie Posted: Tuesday, September 07, 2010
Location: Henderson, NV
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Thank you FNWL! My search is finally over. Your Blackcurrant Oil is the best oil I have EVER used. I have extremely sensitive skin and I live in the desert, so I need something highly moisturizing and non irritating. Since using Blackcurrant Oil, my wrinkles have started to disappear. My skin is always moisturized, and I never have irritated skin. This oil truly is a 5 star product.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3

 

Instructor Program
"I really like your site. It's easy to move around in, very simple to find things, and even the colors are appealling to the eyes. You have done a fabulous job here, and I have to let you know! Keep up the good work!"
- Alishia Phillips | Eureka, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.