From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Carnauba Wax Flakes Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Our carnauba wax is a very hard, light yellow, high melt vegetable wax supplied in flake form. Carnauba wax is derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, native to Brazil. This wax is extremely hard and is used to produce a glossy finish in automotive waxes, shoe polishes and floor and wood polishes. It is also used in tablet and candy coatings. Carnauba wax is often used in conjunction with beeswax or candelilla in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades.

Origin: USA
INCI: Carnauba (Copernicia cerifera) Wax
Shelf Life: 3 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.061  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.086 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
8 wt oz., $11.43
1 lb., $18.22
5 lbs., $83.50*
Professional Sizes
25 lbs., $381.00*^
55 lbs., $799.78*^

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Penny Posted: Wednesday, October 19, 2011
Location: South Miami, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

No problems. All good.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Jennifer Posted: Saturday, March 26, 2011
Location: Newton, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Very pleased with the high quality of the Carnauba Flakes. That's very important, as I use it in my lip serums.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2

 

FNWL Affiliate Program
"I recently discovered FromNatureWithLove.com. It has everything I need and was looking for in creating my own skin care line. I can't wait to start making my products with all your great products!"
- Lindsey Ball | Walnut Creek, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.