|
Beeswax is a natural secretion of honey bees. Natural, unrefined beeswax has a honey-like aroma and a dark, golden color.
Our cosmetic beeswax has been decolorized and filtered to remove impurities and aroma, and pelletized for use in cosmetics and personal care formulations. The color may vary from white to off white. Beeswax is suitable for use in creams, lotions, balms, body butters and other formulations where rigidity or body are required. It lends emollient, softening properties to your products and works as a humectant. When added to soap, beeswax lends hardness and resistance to melting. In candle making, pure beeswax candles are better for the environment than paraffin candles, and beeswax should be considered when making aromatherapy grade candles. Beeswax also acts as an emulsifier when combined at the right proportions with with Borax.
USP/NF (food/cosmetic grade)
INCI: Beeswax
Shelf Life: Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .067 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .095 (converted to ounces)
| |
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details. |
Quantity:
| * |
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts. |
| ^ |
This product will ship separately. |
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Lorrie |
Posted: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 |
Location: Blackshear, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Amy |
Posted: Saturday, October 02, 2010 |
Location: Swanton, VT
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I've been using this to make facial cleansers, moisturizers and hand lotions. Wonderful beeswax. Easy to measure out.
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Anita |
Posted: Sunday, December 20, 2009 |
Location: Topeka, KS
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Excellent beeswax.
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 3
|
|