Guar gum is derived from the guar plant. Guar gum is a natural thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer, and is widely used in food and cosmetics. Guar gum is useful because it has the ability to thicken without requiring heat. Its viscosity is a function of temperature, time and concentration. When combined with a saturated solution of borax and water, guar gum will form a gel. It is used at a rate of .1 - .5% in most formulations.
INCI: Guar Gum
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product