Organic Sacha Inchi Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Organic Sacha Inchi Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Plukenetia volubilis bush. The plant is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America, where it has been cultivated by indigenous people for centuries. The uniquely shaped fruits of this Amazonian wonder are home to seeds that are extraordinarily rich in protein and essential fatty acids. Sacha Inchi Oil contains over 44% Omega-3 essential fatty acids and over 32% Omega-6 essential fatty acids. It is regarded as one of the most concentrated sources of plant-based Omega-3 essential fatty acids available. A rich source of antioxidants and Vitamins A (retinol) and E (alpha-tocopherol), Organic Sacha Inchi Oil is ideal for inclusion in a wide range of personal care formulations.

Our superior quality Organic Sacha Inchi Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive raw (unrefined), filtered oil.


Uses:

Organic Sacha Inchi Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It is rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E) and other antioxidants. Sacha Inchi Oil possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other vegetable oils. It can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin. It contains Vitamin A, is a natural anti-oxidant, restores moisture balance, improves the complexion and reduces the appearance of tiny age lines. It is also a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to strengthen and moisturize the hair and scalp.


Organic Sacha Inchi Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Properties:

  • Light Texture
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Golden Color
  • Mild, Distinct, Nutty Aroma
  • Rich in Vitamins A and E
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 3.0-5.5%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2.0-4.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 8.0-11.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 32.0-37.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 44.0-51.0%


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Peru
INCI: Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 18 Months


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz., $14.45
  4 fl oz., $24.15
  8 fl oz., $40.89
  16 fl oz., $67.65
  32 fl oz., $108.99
  64 fl oz., $193.44 *
  1 gal., $335.30 *
  5 gal., $1,437.90 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials