Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 20% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Host to over one hundred different vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids and other constituents, the precious seeds and oil of black cumin (Nigella sativa) have been used both internally and topically since ancient times. Occasionally referred to as Organic Blackseed Oil, the long folk history of Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil caught the attention of the natural health, beauty and personal care industries, and they continue to study and document its wide array of impressive nutritive properties and applications.


Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Golden Yellow to Golden Brown Color
  • Moderate Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Peppery Aroma
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Supports Immune System
  • Supports Wound Healing
  • Vitamin Composition Includes Vitamin A
  • Mineral Composition Includes Calcium, Potassium, Iron, Magnesium, Selenium, Copper, Phosphorus and Zinc
  • Linoleic (Omega-6) Essential Fatty Acid Content: 52-67%
  • Oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content: 17-26%
  • Linolenic (Omega-3) Essential Fatty Acid Content: 0.1-1%


Uses:

Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal and it helps support wound healing. Highly regarded for its ability to support the immune system, documented studies confirm that Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil has also been helpful in aiding damaged and problem skin.

Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil absorbs quickly and is also highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired.


Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature Skin
  • Damaged, Dry, Cracked, Problem Skin
  • Wound Care Support
  • General Skin Care
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Massage Products


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Israel
INCI: Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz., $7.22 $5.78 *
  4 fl oz., $11.14 $8.91 *
  8 fl oz., $19.38 $15.50 *
  16 fl oz., $33.33 $26.66 *
  32 fl oz., $56.99 $45.59 *
  64 fl oz., $105.59 $84.47 *
  1 gal., $192.17 $153.74 *
  5 gal., $882.64 $706.11 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Debra

Posted: Saturday, October 31, 2015

Location: Pinson, AL

Comments: Hard-to-find oil at a great price. High quality purchase!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Anastasia

Posted: Friday, June 05, 2015

Location: Riverside, CA


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Victoria

Posted: Wednesday, April 01, 2015

Location: Encinitas, CA

Comments: Is this product intended for skincare? And if so, is it diluted? It tastes weak compared to another company I tried. Was this not intended for consumption?

FNWL Response: Victoria, our products are intended exclusively for personal care (external) product formulation. Please carefully read the product description. You may be confusing our Black Cumin Seed Oil with a culinary extract intended to provide significant cumin flavor to edible dishes.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Richard

Posted: Thursday, October 23, 2014

Location: Wallingford, CT

Comments: Pretty good! Perfect quality!



Total Number of Ratings: 6
Customer Testimonial

"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

more testimonials