Ungurahui Oil, Unrefined

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 35% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Ungurahui Oil is a superior emollient, possessing a noteworthy array of essential fatty acids, sterols and amino acids. It is heralded for its ability to nourish the hair and scalp. The oils high absorption capacity allows it to easily penetrate the hair shaft, saturating and strengthening the hairs cortex while simultaneously restoring the natural oil balance of the shaft itself. Ungurahui Oil is suitable for use in skin, body, hair and bath care formulations intended to repair and replenish moisture.

Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Oenocarpus bataua, also known as the Seje palm.

This exotic palm is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America. The tree reaches an average height of between 10 and 25 meters upon maturity, but individual palms have been measured as tall as 82 meters.

This nutritive oil is renowned for remarkable ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. For generations, indigenous populations have utilized Ungurahui Oil for its cosmetic, nutritive, and medicinal applications. The women of the Quehua-Shuar tribe in South America have a documented history of using Ungurahui Oil to nourish and condition the scalp.

Similar to Olive Oil, the fatty acid profile of Ungurahui Oil demonstrates a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic acid. Ungurahui Oil is ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within reparative skin care and body formulations.

Ungurahui Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Hair Care, including Colored, Dry/Brittle, and Damaged Hair
  • Scalp Conditions, including Dandruff and Dry Scalp
  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • Lip Care
  • Bath Products
  • Sun Care
  • Massage

Ungurahui Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Light Yellow-Green Hue
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Superior Source of Sterols and Amino Acids
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
    • Linolenic Acid C18:3 (omega 3) 0.1-0.7%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (omega 6) 1-2.5%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (omega 9) 80-82%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 11-12%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 2-3%
    • Lauric Acid C12:0 6.6%
    • Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 0.5-1%

Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Peru
INCI: Oenocarpus bataua (Ungurahui) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed & Filtered
Shelf Life: 18 Months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $22.35 $14.53 *
  2 fl oz., $28.80 $18.72 *
  4 fl oz., $51.81 $33.68 *
  8 fl oz., $93.45 $60.74 *
  16 fl oz., $166.95 $108.52 *
  32 fl oz., $295.28 $191.93 *
  64 fl oz., $516.46 $335.70 *
  1 gal., $883.02 $573.96 *
  5 gal., $4,058.56 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Valerie

Posted: Sunday, August 02, 2015

Location: Ohio

Comments: Such a beautiful oil to work with!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sonya

Posted: Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Location: Las Vegas, NV

Comments: From all of my research on this oil, it is reported to be one of the best that actually penetrates the hair shaft. Although not cheap I had to try it for myself, and I must say I do like it but not love it because of the price point. My hair will tell me If and when I need to repurchase. Overall It is a really great smooth penetrating oil.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Porche

Posted: Friday, February 20, 2015

Location: Oxon Hill, MD

Comments: Has a very distinct texture to it. My natural hair loves it! It penetrates my hair versus just sitting on it like some other oils do.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Andrews

Posted: Friday, February 20, 2015

Location: Phoenix, AZ

Comments: This is a great oil for tight, curly hair or for including in all hair formulations. Coats nicely. Moisturizes for days. Defines curls really well. Lends a nice shine to hair. It is pretty thick, so I would only use it on hair wash day, and use lighter oils for the ends for touch ups in between washes. I love, love this oil. It will be one of our family staples for sure.



Total Number of Ratings: 6
Customer Testimonial

"I've been experimenting with many fragrance oils from different companies for my new soap business. Yours are the freshest and best smelling! Thanks!"
- Rebecca Stanley | Los Angeles, CA

more testimonials