Tomato Seed Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Tomato based products are gaining increased demand as consumers continue to discover the functional and nutritive benefits that tomatoes offer.

Studies have documented that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health and radiance of the skin.

Although it is the seeds and the skin of the tomato that are the most nutritious, both are typically removed from most tomato based products. Tomato Seed Oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products.

Our premium quality Tomato Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Tomato Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Orange Hue (Transluscent)
  • Light Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Mild Aroma: Slightly Spicy, Woody and Smoky
  • Antioxidants Including Tocopherols
  • Lycopene and Other Carotenes/Carotenoids
  • Copper, Iron, Manganese and Zinc
  • Phytosterols
  • Flavonoids
  • Excellent Source of Essential and Other Fatty Acids:
    • Linoleic (C18:2) Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid Content: >55%
    • Oleic (C18:1) Omega-9 Fatty Acid Content: >24%
    • Linolenic Acid (C18:3) Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid Content: >2%


Uses:

Tomato Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil. It is a remarkably nutritive addition to facial creams, antiwrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, shaving products and other personal care and cosmetic formulations. It is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.


Tomato Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • General Hair Care


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-20%

Origin: China
INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1.5 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz., $8.13 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 fl oz., $13.31 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz., $20.71 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $35.50 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $59.16 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $94.66 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $165.65 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $307.63 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $567.94 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $2,603.04 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials