Strawberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 30% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive composition of essential fatty acids that includes up to 38% Omega-3 Linolenic Acid. Strawberry Seed Oil is also reported to be a rich source of tocopherols and anti-oxidants. A small amount of natural polyphenols found in strawberry seeds are present in the cold pressed oil. Most oils rich in Omega-3 essential fatty acids tend to have a short shelf life that spans only a few months. However, Strawberry Seed Oil offers a one-year shelf life when stored properly.

Our Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.


Strawberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Dark Green Hue
  • Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Small Quantity of Polyphenols
  • Significant Content of Essential and Unsaturated Fatty Acids:
    • Linolenic Acid C18:3 (Omega-3): 30-38%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6): 35-50%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9): 12-18%


Uses:

Strawberry Seed Oil is light in viscosity, dark green in color, penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to maintain skin elasticity.


Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: UK
INCI: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 170 - 210
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $16.96 $11.87 *
  2 fl oz., $29.68 $20.78 *
  4 fl oz., $50.88 $35.62 *
  8 fl oz., $84.80 $59.36 *
  16 fl oz., $135.68 $94.98 *
  32 fl oz., $237.44 $166.21 *
  64 fl oz., $440.96 *
  1 gal., $814.08 *
  5 gal., $3,731.20 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kay

Posted: Thursday, September 15, 2016

Location: Rosemount, MN

Comments: Strawberry oil - excellent oil!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lasaunia

Posted: Thursday, January 21, 2016

Location: S Bound Brook, NJ

Comments: I purchased this product to include in my cleansing conditioner, and it has great benefits! The slip of the product and the manageability of the hair afterwards was amazing!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Doris

Posted: Friday, March 20, 2015

Location: Newville, PA

Comments: If you are looking for something that has an actual strawberry scent this would not be the product to purchase. The bottle came looking about 90-95 full.

FNWL Response: Hi Doris, Strawberry Seed Oil is a nutritive carrier/vegetable oil that is cold pressed from the seeds of strawberries. It possesses a delicate (faint) sweet nutty aroma, but it should not be confused with fragrance oils that are used solely for their aroma. Our oils are carefully measured. Bottles tend to be slightly larger than the fill amount in order to allow for expansion and contraction in temperature changes.


Total Number of Ratings: 3
Customer Testimonial

"I am a new customer. To be honest, I was a little hesitant to place my first order. I placed my order over the phone and your customer service was great. The Customer Care representative that I spoke with was very patient. I love my order, and I will to continue to be a loyal customer. I will also tell all of my friends to shop with you. Thank you. You will be hearing from me again soon."
- Mary Woodrow | Boston, MA

more testimonials