Red Raspberry Seed Oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of Red Raspberry Seed Oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). Red Raspberry Oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties, thus it may be an effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil may be used in lip balm, cream, sun protection, balms and other skin care formulations. Red Raspberry Oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so. The usage of Red Raspberry Seed Oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product. Many factors are involved in how a product works as a sunscreen including absorption rate and viscosity of the formulation.
Origin: USA
INCI: Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.132 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.186 (converted to ounces)
Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping
1 fl oz., $11.67
2 fl oz., $18.68
4 fl oz., $29.88
8 fl oz., $47.81
16 fl oz., $76.50
32 fl oz., $137.70
64 fl oz., $234.09*
1 gal., $421.36*
Professional Sizes
5 gal.,
$1,800.79* ^
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.
Quantity:
*
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
3 out of 5
Reviewed by: Paula
Posted: Wednesday, June 20, 2012
Location: Mason, OH
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I bought it on this site and in another one, a UK seller actually and the later is way darker. Also it has a much more accentuated smell. Quite frankly I do not know what the difference is, but they are not the same oils.
FNWL Response: Since you mention the smell is so much stronger, it's possible that what you bought from the other vendor is a synthetic fragrance oil, not an actual vegetable oil. The Red Raspberry Seed Oil that you purchased from us is a pure, cold pressed red raspberry oil.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Kristen
Posted: Sunday, June 05, 2011
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Total Number of Ratings Left: 2