From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Pomegranate Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Pomegranate Oil is gaining increased recognition by cosmeceutical manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Pomegranate Seed Oil is high in lipids including pucinic acid. Pomegranate Seed Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Pomegranate Seed Oil contains conjugated fatty acids which gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties and makes it a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Studies have shown that Pomegranate Seed Oil is effective at killing cancer cells when applied topically.

Origin: India
INCI: Punica granatum linn (Pomegranate) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year


View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
1/2 fl oz., $8.50 OOS
1 fl oz., $12.50 OOS
2 fl oz., $18.00 OOS
4 fl oz., $32.00 OOS
8 fl oz., $56.00 OOS
16 fl oz., $98.00* OOS
32 fl oz., $190.00* OOS
64 fl oz., $375.00* OOS
1 gal., $700.00* OOS

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Makesha Posted: Saturday, March 30, 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Very viscous oil with a heavy, almost waxy feel. I'm using this in a balm with butters and solid oils, so the consistency should work well with these.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Vanessa Posted: Wednesday, January 23, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I combined Pomegranate Seed Oil with Mango Butter for my facial cream, and I love it!


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Andis Posted: Wednesday, December 12, 2012
Location: Wimborne, UK
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Limor Posted: Thursday, March 31, 2011
Location: NY, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 8

 

Recipe Database
"FNWL has the best quality fragrance oils that I have come across so far. I can use your fragrances in my soaps and the do not ruin my soaps like other fragrances have. Yours are a little more expensive, but I would rather pay a little more than have a batch of soap ruin. Thanks so much."
- Toni L Ullery | Home Spun, WayBuford, GA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.