From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Pomace Olive Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

In cold process soap making, some soapers prefer using Pomace Oil instead of Grade A Olive Oil. Pomace Oil is solvent extracted from previous pressings of olives using the skins and pits (pomace). Pomace Oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, and it tends to draw the oils into a quick saponification. Use caution when using Pomace Oil with fragrance oils or Grapefruit Seed Extract as both speed up the saponification process.

INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method: Solvent
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .133  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .188 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
32 fl oz., $17.50 OOS
64 fl oz., $30.00 OOS
1 gal., $50.00*
Professional Sizes
5 gal., $235.00*^ OOS

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

 

Visit our new blog!
"Because of your kindness and exceptional customer service, you can be sure I will continue to do a great deal of business with you. I have passed this company on to others in my profession and told them how pleased, impressed and happy I am with you all there. Keep up the wonderful job and I am positive you will go far in life. You’re the best!!"
- Laura Mohr RMT, CST | Cedar Creek, TX

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.