Olive Squalene

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Squalene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon typically found in human sebum and deep sea shark liver oil. It has a natural affinity for the skin and acts as an effective emollient and skin soothing agent.

Squalene is a precursor to the production of important lipids and is a key component in the maintenance of youthful skin.

Olive Oil is the richest vegetable-based source of squalene available. Our Olive Squalene is carefully produced during the refinement process of olive oil.


Olive Squalene Properties:

  • Vegetable Origin
  • Filtered
  • >85% Squalene Content
  • Slight Oily Aroma
  • Light Yellow Color
  • Easily Incorporates Into Cosmetic Emulsions
  • Excellent Spreadability
  • Light Consistency
  • Stable
  • Non-greasy Texture
  • Rapid Transdermal Absorption
  • Restores Suppleness
  • Creates a Moisture Barrier
  • Protects Chapped, Cracked Skin


Uses:

Olive Squalene helps hydrate and protect the skin. It absorbs rapidly, is non-greasy and is well suited for formulations intended to soothe and protect problem, dry, itchy, damaged or maturing skin.


Olive Squalene is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics

Origin: Spain
INCI: Squalene
Extraction Method: Derived from Olive Oil Refining Process
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz., $9.96
  1 fl oz., $10.91
  2 fl oz., $14.40
  4 fl oz., $23.10
  8 fl oz., $36.36
  16 fl oz., $62.65
  32 fl oz., $115.12 *
  64 fl oz., $211.08 *
  1 gal., $386.65 *
  5 gal., $1,769.60 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"Hope to do business with you again in the future! You have a wonderfully informative Web site! Thanks!"
- Debbie Davenport | Brixey, MO

more testimonials