Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Our Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil) is palm-free.

MCT Oil, also known as Caprylic Capric Triglycerides, is gaining widespread attention within the beauty, cosmetic and personal care industries due to its impressive silky, oil-free texture and oxidative stability. Despite the word oil in its name, MCT Oil is actually an ester, not a true oil. It primarily contains Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid, medium chain triglycerides that are fluid at room temperature.

Not all commercially available MCT Oils are produced solely from coconuts. Some MCT products may be produced using unsustainable rapeseed and/or palm oils.

To produce Natural Sourcing MCT Oil, a process called esterification is used. Coconut oil is first hydrolyzed to yield the medium chain fatty acids and glycerol. The glycerol is reserved, and the fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 Caprylic Acid and C10 Capric Acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol to form MCT Oil. The oil is then filtered and deodorized.

Unlike pure Virgin Coconut Oil that has a characteristic coconut aroma and that is solid and opaque at room temperature, MCT Oil is a clear, colorless and virtually odorless fluid that pours easily at room temperature.

Our MCT Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oils both primarily consist of Caprylic and Caparic Triglycerides. However, they are both produced using different methods, and both feature important differences in properties, benefits and applications.


Uses:

MCT Oil is highly versatile and is suitable for all skin types. It is gentle enough for sensitive skin. It is especially attractive for incorporation into oil-free cosmetic and personal care formulations intended for oily, combination or problem skin types. It absorbs rapidly and possesses a highly desirable, silky, powdery feel. MCT Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a very light, non-greasy massage oil. It is also an exceptional substitute for mineral oil. Within aromatherapy and fragrancing applications, MCT Oil serves as a virtually odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.


Properties:

  • Palm-Free
  • Oil-Free
  • Highly Stable
  • Light
  • Clear, Colorless to Yellow
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Fluid at Room Temperature
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Non-Greasy
  • Smooth, Silky Texture When Applied to Skin
  • Minimal to No Sheen Upon Application
  • Suitable for All Skin Types
  • Emulsifies Easily
  • Composition:
    • C8 Caprylic Acid 55-65%
    • C10 Capric Acid 35-45%


MCT Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Please Note: Non-GMO (Not genetically modified).

Origin: Europe
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
Extraction Method: Esterification (Glycerol and Fatty Acids), Filtration and Deodorization
Shelf Life: 2 Years Minimum
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 325 - 345
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.239
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.335


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  16 fl oz., $17.74
  32 fl oz., $26.86
  64 fl oz., $46.73
  1 gal., $77.35 *
  5 gal., $367.83 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials