Marula Oil is one of Africa's most nutritive skin care oils. It is rich in antioxidants and oleic acid. Marula Oil is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin. It, therefore, is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for dry skin. Marula Oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, increases the smoothness of skin and conditions the hair. It is also a stable superfatting oil for soap.
INCI: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years+
NAOH SAP Value: .135 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .190 (converted to ounces)
OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.
Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping
1/2 fl oz., $18.00
1 fl oz., $27.00
2 fl oz., $40.00
4 fl oz., $70.00
8 fl oz., $110.00
16 fl oz., $180.00
32 fl oz., $325.00
64 fl oz., $600.00* OOS
1 gal., $990.00* OOS
Professional Sizes
5 gal.,
$3,950.00* ^ OOS
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.
Quantity:
*
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Andis
Posted: Wednesday, December 12, 2012
Location: Wimborne, UK
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Steven
Posted: Monday, June 27, 2011
Location: Clackamas, OR
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Total Number of Ratings Left: 2