Mafura Oil (Cape Mahogany Oil)
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Mafura Oil is also known as Cape Mahogany Oil, Natal Mahogany Oil and Trichilia Oil.

Mafura Oil possesses a desirable, creamy consistency that is similar in texture to that of a soft vegetable butter when kept at room temperature. Therefore, it is sometimes thought of as a vegetable butter instead of a vegetable oil. Mafura Oil easily begins to liquefy at temperatures above 76-80 degrees F / 26 degrees C.

Our Mafura Oil is expeller pressed from the vivid red seeds of the Trichilia emetica tree, an evergreen tree that reaches typical heights of 25-35 meters and is native to southern regions of Africa. The beneficial, nutrient-rich oil has been produced and used for generations for its impressive array of medicinal, nutritive, skin and hair care benefits.

Our premium quality Mafura Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Uses:

Our Mafura Oil possesses a delicately soft, creamy texture at normal room temperature. The oil melts immediately upon direct contact with the skin. It is a highly versatile lipid with impressive shelf life. Mafura Oil nourishes, softens and protects the skin. It is an effective emollient and is ideally suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, the oil serves as a remarkable conditioner and moisturizer. It helps to restore the vitality of lifeless hair and strengthens dry, brittle and damaged hair. Mafura Oil also improves the condition of the scalp. Mafura Oil serves as a remarkable conditioner for African and African American hair and all hair types that benefit from significant hydration, moisturization and softening.


Properties:

  • Solid at Temperatures Under 76-80 degrees F / 26 degrees C
  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Melts Easily Upon Skin Contact
  • Soft, Creamy Texture
  • Pleasant, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Golden Caramel Hue
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 45.0-55.0%
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 30.0-40.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 8.0-13.0%
    • C18:3 a-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): Up to 1.5%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.5-4.0%


Mafura Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Zimbabwe
INCI: Trichilia Emetica (Cape Mahogany) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190 - 210
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.143
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.2


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $8.70
  16 fl oz., $25.52
  32 fl oz., $43.33
  64 fl oz., $78.91
  1 gal., $145.74 *
  5 gal., $679.36 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I read the crafting mystery, Lye in Wait. The author included recipes and a list of stores online where the ingredients could be purchased. You were the only store on the list that had ALL the ingredients needed for the recipes. Thanks!"
- Melissa Jarvis | Charleston, WV

more testimonials