Laurel Berry Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Bay Laurel, also known by its Latin name, Laurus nobilis, is a shrub that is native to the Mediterranean, particularly Greece and Turkey. Bay Laurel has been prized throughout history for its aromatic and nutritive leaves and berries. In Greek culture, Bay Laurel is used to create beautiful, aromatic wreaths that represent and symbolize success, strength and victory.

Laurel Berry Oil is a specialty vegetable oil that is produced from the berries and seeds of Bay Laurel. Laurel Berry Oil should not be confused with Laurel Leaf Essential Oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant.

Our Laurel Berry Oil is produced through a time-honored, traditional process of boiling Laurel berries until the seeds and pulp separate. The nutritive oil then floats to the top of the water and is carefully collected and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and properties of this traditionally produced, nutritive oil.

Because Laurel Berry Oil is abundant in beneficial unsaponifiable components, the oil is thicker, opaque and more aromatic than most commercially available vegetable oils.

Uses:

Laurel Berry Oil has a long history of being used topically to care for numerous physical ailments and skin conditions. It is especially soothing and is known for its ability to assist with severely dry, flaky skin, sensitive skin conditions and other problematic skin issues. It is also remarkably helpful in soothing dry, irritated scalp conditions and for moisturizing dry, brittle hair. It is a cleansing, protective oil that is gentle on the skin.

For centuries, Laurel Berry Oil has been most widely used to produce traditional Aleppo soap, a very gentle yet highly cleansing soap that some prefer to use in place of commercial anti-bacterial soaps. The soap is thought to be named after Aleppo, Syria, the city that the soap may have been first created. Aleppo soap is a highly beneficial soap that can be used for all skin types.

Properties:

  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Opaque
  • Pale to Olive Green Hue
  • Characteristic Laurel Aroma
  • Thick Viscosity
  • Soothing
  • Cleansing
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • Saturated Fatty Acids: 27.9%-39.6%
    • Monounsaturated Fatty Acids: 32.3%-43.7%
    • Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: 18.9%-28.3%

Laurel Berry Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Laurus Nobilis (Laurel) Oil
Extraction Method: Please see description
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 198 - 206
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.144
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.202


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz, $5.50
  1 fl oz, $7.27
  2 fl oz, $9.66
  4 fl oz, $14.96
  8 fl oz, $25.26
  16 fl oz, $45.73 *
  32 fl oz, $84.25 *
  64 fl oz, $154.16 *
  1 gal, $275.65 *
  40 lbs, $1,194.43 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Eden

Posted: Thursday, September 20, 2018

Location: Phoenix, AZ

Comments: I am amazed by how quickly this helped with a problem that I'd been struggling with for months. It smells really, really, strong, but it works. It's also very moisturizing. Because of the smell, ash tray like - kind of like black castor but worse, lol, I recommend it only for rinse off products.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials